First Energy electric grid modernization charge improperly imposed
[…] Several groups opposing the rate plan appealed to the Supreme Court, including the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel, the Ohio Manufacturers’ Association Energy Group, and the Sierra Club.

Justice Donnelly noted the 19 organizations appealing to Court raised 25 legal arguments regarding the rate plan, with most centered on the DMR.

Court Examines Incentive Law

The opinion noted that R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) permits the PUCO to include “provisions regarding distribution infrastructure and modernization incentives for the electric distribution utility” in an electric-security plan. In finding that the DMR operates as an “incentive” under the statute, the commission relied on the Webster’s New World Dictionary definition of “incentive” as “something that stimulates one to take action, work harder, etc.; stimulus; encouragement.”