9th District splits, preoccupied with burglary case
[…] Because of the basement’s mold problem, which resulted from an earlier flood, repair agencies refused to fix the heating system. In February 2011, the city of Akron declared the house “unfit for human habitation,” labeled it condemned and began trying to have the structure demolished, though no demolition order had yet been signed.

Because the victim failed to comply with fixing the items listed in the state’s report, a bench warrant called for her arrest.

Anderson unknowingly picked the perfectly ambiguous time to break into the house, which the owner had bought in 1979.

O.R.C. 2909.01(C) defines an occupied structure as any shelter that is:

• “maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.”

• “occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.”

• “specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.”

• a place where “any person is present or likely to be present.”