Cumulative asbestos exposure theory loses in mesothelioma case
[…] In affirming the trial court’s rulings, the Court of Appeals found that the plaintiff’s expert testimony was based upon reliable scientific evidence. Considering all other evidence, they concluded that reasonable minds could have found for the plaintiff on the issue of causation.

Under R.C. 2307.96, a theory of causation based only on cumulative exposure to various asbestos-containing products is insufficient to demonstrate that exposure to asbestos from a particular defendant’s product was a “substantial factor.”

Resolution of the issue turned on the statutory interpretation of R.C. 2307.96. Under the statute, the burden rests with the plaintiff to prove exposure to asbestos “manufactured, supplied, installed or used by the defendant” and that the “exposure to the defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss.” R.C. 2307.96(B). The trier-of-fact must consider the manner, proximity, frequency and length of the plaintiff’s exposure to asbestos.