Application and use of prejudgment attachment proceedings
[…] Another important aspect of the prejudgment attachment process is that it may be done without issuing notice to the defendant and without conducting a hearing. Specifically provided in R.C. 2715.045(A), the ex parte attachment is applicable “if the court finds that there is probable cause to support the motion and that the plaintiff that filed the motion for attachment will suffer irreparable injury if the order is delayed” until an evidentiary hearing is held. The probable cause determination is defined in R.C. 2715.011 as being “likely that a plaintiff who files a motion for attachment…will obtain judgment against the defendant against whom the motion was filed that entitled the plaintiff to a money judgment that can be satisfied out of the property that is the subject of the motion.” The court will base its determination for the ex parte attachment on the motion and the affidavit and “any other relevant evidence that it may wish to consider.”